Regattas

COSA Springtime Regatta
SI’s, NOR, Results            

2014 Hobie 18 Women’s North Americans & 2014 Hobie 16 Trapseat North Americans

Please go to our Photo Gallery to view any pictures taken from past regattas.

COSA has a long history of hosting great regattas.  These events include:

1985      North American Hobie Championships
1994      BC Summer Games
1996      Lightning District Championships
1996      Canadian Women’s Sailing Championships
1999      North American Martin 16 Championships
2000      Canadian Trapseat 16 Championships
2000      Western Canadian Martin 16 Championships
2001      Lightning District Championships
2001      Canadian Trapseat 16 Championships
2002      World Trapseat Championships
2003      BC Youth Championships
2003      BC Disability Games
2005      World IFDS Multi-hull Championships
2006      Canadian Multihull Nationals
2006      North American Seaspray Championships
2007      Youth World’s Canadian Qualifiers
2008      BC Summer Games
2014      Hobie 18 Women’s North Americans
2014      Hobie 16 Trapseat North Americans

COSA Springtime Regatta – Overall Winners

1981 Barry Lester Seaspray
1982 Gerald VanWoerkom Lightning
1983 William Ehman Lightning
1984 Don Garry Hobie 18
1985 Bob Bazett Lightning
1986 Bob Bazett Lightning
1987 Jasper Suski Laser
1988 Michael Hooper Laser
1989 T. Owen/D. Owen 505
1990 R. Rubadeau/J. MacDonnell Hobie 18
1991 R. Rubadeau/J. MacDonnell Hobie 18
1992 Dave West Seaspray
1993 D. Cramer/J. MacDonnell Hobie 18
1994 Sandra Hughes Laser
1995 Hughes/Hughes Wayfarer
1996 D. Cramer/R. North Hobie 18
1997 Michael Checkley Laser
1998 Graham Herbert I-Canoe
1999 D. Rubadeau/Black Hobie 18
2000 D. Rubadeau/J. Dalsvaag Hobie 18
2001 T. Kenning Byte
2002 D. Rubadeau/J. Dalsvaag Hobie 18
2003 B. Bazett/D. Bazett Lightning
2003 Brian Bazett Laser
2004 Chris Bazett Laser
2005 Gillian Thomson Hobie 18
2006 Geoff Abel Laser
2007 Kevin Grierson Laser
2008 John Scott Radial
2009 Geoff Abel Laser
2010 C. Brady/H. Lee 420
2011 Ian Elliott Laser
2012 Tara Colonka Optimist
2013 Natalia Montemayor Radial
2014 John Owen Radial
2015 Jack Rieder Radial
2016 John Owen Laser