Awards

COSA is proud to recognize the many hard working volunteers that have helped make COSA the club it is today.    

We have three main award categories:  Awards Presented to COSA, Club Awards, and the COSA Honor Roll.

Awards Presented to COSA

1991      CYA William Abbott Sr. Award
               Excellence in Sail Training
               Presented to Gillian Thomson

1998      CYA Chisholm Trophy
               Principal Race Officer / Regatta of the Year
               COSA Springtime Regatta
               Presented to Ron Rubadeau

2000      CYA William Abbott Sr. Award
               Excellence in Sail Training
               Presented to Gillian Thomson

 

Club Awards

COSA Cup - Presented Annually to the Club Member Who Best Exemplifies the Spirit of Friendship and Cooperation

2004      Randy Newton
2005      Gillian Thomson and Ron Rubadeau
2006      Margaret and Steve Brunsden
2007      Robert Bazett
2008      Tom Apps
2009      Catherine Hardy
2010      Dan MacAfee
2011      Mike Frisque
2012      Cal Bridge
2013     Jim MacDonnell
2014     Tom and Alison Apps
2015     Mike and Marg Frisque  

Mini-COSA Cup - Presented Annually to the Youth Race Team Member Who Best Exemplifies Sportsmanship On and Off the Water.

2014     Zane Halperin
2015     Mackenzie Littleton  

Spirit of COSA – Youth Volunteer of the Year

2003      Erik Bengtsson and Tyler Churchman
2004      Chaley Ross
2005      Tyler Churchman
2006      Mark Williamson
2007      Mark Williamson
2008      Jennifer Pynn
2009      Robbie Stevens
2010      Thomas and Elizabeth Hardy
2011      Elizabeth Hardy
2012      Marin Felt
2013      Zoe Roberts
2014      Mackenzie, Katherine, and Alizon Littleton
2015      Tyler Rubadeau

 

COSA Honor Roll

1992      Athlete of the Year
               City of Kelowna Civic Awards
               Gillian Thomson

1997      Bob Giordano Award for Contribution to Community Sport
               City of Kelowna Civic Awards
               Robert Bazett

2005      Volunteer of the Year
               BC Sailing
               Ron Rubadeau

2005      Provincial Coach of the Year
               Coaches Association of BC
               Devin Rubadeau

2005      Sailor of the Year
               CYA: Radio Controlled    
               James Anderson

2006      Sailor of the Year
               CYA: Radio Controlled    
               Gillian Thomson

2007      Volunteer of the Year
               BC Sailing
               Gillian Thomson

2008      Fred Macklin Award - Man of the Year
               City of Kelowna Civic Awards
               Ron Rubadeau

2010      President Award
               Sport BC
               Gillian Thomson

2011      Volunteer of the Year
               CYA
               Ron Rubadeau

2014      Inductee
               Kelowna Sports Hall of Fame
               Gillian Thomson

2014      Youth Volunteer of the Year
               City of Kelowna Civic Awards
               Thish Rajapakshe

2016      Inductee
               Kelowna Sports Hall of Fame
               Ron Rubadeau

2016      Volunteer of the Year
               BC Sailing
               Steve Brunsden